Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
Europe, Belgium

Belgian Baseball D1

Baseball D1 is the top baseball league in Belgium, run by the Royal Belgian Baseball and Softball Federation (KBBSF-FRBBS). 8 clubs compete for the national title. Hoboken Pioneers won the 2026 Belgian National Finals, beating Borgerhout Squirrels 2-0.

Latest scores

Full schedule
National Finals
Squirrels 2
Pioneers 3
Final/10 Hoboken Pioneers Baseball
National Finals
Squirrels 7
Braves 5
Final Brasschaat Braves Baseball
National Finals
Squirrels 1
Pioneers 11
Final/7 Brasschaat Braves Baseball
National Finals
Spartans 3
Braves 13
Final/8 Brasschaat Braves Baseball
National Finals
Cats 2
Braves 3
Final Hoboken Pioneers Baseball
National Finals
Kangaroos 5
Spartans 6
Final Hoboken Pioneers Baseball

Standings

Full table
Belgian D1 standings 2026
#TeamWL PCTGB
1 Hoboken PioneersPioneers 2801.000—
2 Brasschaat BravesBraves 208.7148.0
3 Borgerhout SquirrelsSquirrels 1612.57112.0
4 Deurne SpartansSpartans 1315.46415.0
5 Brussels KangaroosKangaroos 1018.35718.0
6 Merchtem CatsCats 1018.35718.0
7 Mont-Saint-Guibert PhoenixPhoenix 919.32119.0
8 Namur AngelsAngels 622.21422.0

Next up

All games

The Belgian D1 season is over. The new schedule appears here as soon as it is published.

Stat leaders

All stats

Batting leaders

Home runs

  1. 1 Sam BoermansBorgerhout Squirrels 8
  2. 2 Alexis MarquezDeurne Spartans 7
  3. 3 Johiner Alfonso Arguinzones OcantoDeurne Spartans 6

Batting average

  1. 1 Benjamin GoffauxHoboken Pioneers .495
  2. 2 Alexis MarquezDeurne Spartans .488
  3. 3 Wesley JanssensHoboken Pioneers .454

Runs batted in

  1. 1 Sam BoermansBorgerhout Squirrels 51
  2. 2 Johiner Alfonso Arguinzones OcantoDeurne Spartans 46
  3. 3 Alexis MarquezDeurne Spartans 43

Pitching leaders

ERA

  1. 1 Kevin DesmedtHoboken Pioneers 0.26
  2. 2 Eamonn WoodsBrasschaat Braves 1.21
  3. 3 Ben van NuffelHoboken Pioneers 1.22

Strikeouts

  1. 1 Harry DeliyannisBrasschaat Braves 111
  2. 2 Tardrew-o'meara Taliesin PatrickBorgerhout Squirrels 110
  3. 3 Ben van NuffelHoboken Pioneers 81

Saves

  1. 1 Nathéo Collazos MunozMont-Saint-Guibert Phoenix 2
  2. 1 Harry DeliyannisBrasschaat Braves 2
  3. 1 Tom HerinckxMerchtem Cats 2

Baseball in Belgium

Belgium has a long baseball tradition, centred on the Antwerp region, where many of the country's oldest clubs are based. Belgian clubs take part in European club competitions and the national team regularly plays at the European Championship.

How the Belgian D1 season works

The 8 D1 clubs play a regular season from April to August. The best teams then play the National Finals for the Belgian championship. In 2026 the regular season ran from April 11 to August 16.

Belgian National Finals

Hoboken Pioneers won the 2026 Belgian National Finals, beating Borgerhout Squirrels 2-0.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Belgian Baseball D1?

The top baseball league in Belgium, organised by the Royal Belgian Baseball and Softball Federation (KBBSF-FRBBS).

How many teams play in the Belgian D1?

8 in 2026: Borgerhout Squirrels, Brasschaat Braves, Brussels Kangaroos, Deurne Spartans, Hoboken Pioneers, Merchtem Cats, Mont-Saint-Guibert Phoenix, Namur Angels.

How does the Belgian D1 postseason work?

After the regular season the top clubs play the National Finals, which end with a final series for the Belgian title.

Who won the last Belgian National Finals?

Hoboken Pioneers won the 2026 Belgian National Finals, beating Borgerhout Squirrels 2-0.

All Belgian D1 questions answered

Standings, schedule and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: KBBSF-FRBBS (baseballsoftball.be).

Never miss a pitch

The week in world baseball, every Monday. Free, and one click to unsubscribe.