Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
Europe, Netherlands

Honkbal Hoofdklasse

The Honkbal Hoofdklasse is the top baseball league in the Netherlands and one of the strongest in Europe. 7 clubs, one regular season and the Holland Series to decide the Dutch champion. Curaçao Neptunus won the 2026 Holland Series 4-0 against Amsterdam Pirates.

Latest scores

Full schedule
Holland Series
Neptunus 8
Pirates 4
Final Loek Loevendie Ballpark
Holland Series
Pirates 1
Neptunus 8
Final Neptunus Familiestadion
Holland Series
Neptunus 10
Pirates 6
Final Loek Loevendie Ballpark
Relegation round
UVV 19
Pioniers 16
Final/11 Sportpark Pioniers
Holland Series
Pirates 5
Neptunus 6
Final Neptunus Familiestadion
Relegation round
UVV 2
Pioniers 8
Final/7 Sportpark 21

Standings

Full table
Hoofdklasse standings 2026
#TeamWL PCTGB
1 Curaçao NeptunusNeptunus 333.917—
2 Amsterdam PiratesPirates 306.8333.0
3 Oosterhout TwinsTwins 1917.52814.0
4 KinheimKinheim 1817.51414.5
5 HCAWHCAW 1323.36120.0
6 Hoofddorp PioniersPioniers 728.20025.5
7 UVVUVV 531.13928.0

Top 4 advance to the playoffs

Next up

All games

The Hoofdklasse season is over. The new schedule appears here as soon as it is published.

Stat leaders

All stats

Batting leaders

Home runs

  1. 1 Nando MostaertOosterhout Twins 8
  2. 2 Dayrell PieternellaUVV 6
  3. 3 Dwayne KempCuraçao Neptunus 5

Batting average

  1. 1 Stijn van der MeerCuraçao Neptunus .459
  2. 2 Darryl CollinsCuraçao Neptunus .428
  3. 3 Christian DiazCuraçao Neptunus .416

Runs batted in

  1. 1 Christian DiazCuraçao Neptunus 50
  2. 2 Darryl CollinsCuraçao Neptunus 41
  3. 3 Dwayne KempCuraçao Neptunus 35

Pitching leaders

ERA

  1. 1 Ryan HuntingtonCuraçao Neptunus 0.49
  2. 2 Koen PostelmansCuraçao Neptunus 1.30
  3. 3 Juancarlos SulbaránCuraçao Neptunus 1.36

Strikeouts

  1. 1 Lars HuijerAmsterdam Pirates 95
  2. 2 Koen PostelmansCuraçao Neptunus 92
  3. 3 Martijn SchoonderwoerdAmsterdam Pirates 69

Saves

  1. 1 Ryan HuntingtonCuraçao Neptunus 13
  2. 2 Sedley KarelAmsterdam Pirates 6
  3. 2 Nick KeurKinheim 6

Hoofdklasse news

More Hoofdklasse news

Baseball in the Netherlands

Honkbal, as baseball is called in Dutch, has been played at the top level in the Netherlands for more than a century. The Hoofdklasse is run by the KNBSB, the Royal Dutch Baseball and Softball Federation. Its clubs regularly win the European Champions Cup, and many players also play for the Dutch national team, which includes stars from Curaçao and Aruba.

How the Hoofdklasse season works

In 2026 the 7 clubs played a regular season from April 9 to August 18, with games on Thursday evenings and doubleheaders on Saturdays. The top four teams went on to the play-offs, while the bottom three played a relegation round. The two play-off winners met in the Holland Series, the best-of-seven final for the Dutch title.

Holland Series

Curaçao Neptunus won the 2026 Holland Series 4-0 against Amsterdam Pirates. Neptunus from Rotterdam and the Amsterdam Pirates have been the dominant clubs of the past decades.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Honkbal Hoofdklasse?

The highest baseball league in the Netherlands, organised by the KNBSB. It is one of the strongest domestic baseball leagues in Europe.

How many teams play in the Hoofdklasse?

7 in 2026: Amsterdam Pirates, Curaçao Neptunus, HCAW, Hoofddorp Pioniers, Kinheim, Oosterhout Twins, UVV.

What is the Holland Series?

The best-of-seven final of the Dutch baseball season between the two play-off winners.

Who won the last Holland Series?

Curaçao Neptunus won the 2026 Holland Series 4-0 against Amsterdam Pirates.

All Hoofdklasse questions answered

Standings, schedule and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: KNBSB (stats.knbsbstats.nl).

Never miss a pitch

The week in world baseball, every Monday. Free, and one click to unsubscribe.