Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
Europe, France

French Division 1

Division 1 is the top baseball league in France, run by the French Baseball and Softball Federation (FFBS). 8 clubs compete for the French title. Savigny-sur-Orge Lions won the 2026 French title, beating Rouen Huskies 3-1 in the final.

Latest scores

Full schedule
Final
Rouen 5
Savigny 6
Final C'Chartres Baseball Softball
Final
Rouen 10
Savigny 0
Final/7 C'Chartres Baseball Softball
Final
Savigny 4
Rouen 3
Final Stade Saint Exupéry
Final
Savigny 1
Rouen 0
Final Stade Saint Exupéry
Semifinals, game 3
Montpellier 6
Savigny 8
Final C'Chartres Baseball Softball
Semifinals, game 2
Savigny 7
Montpellier 11
Final C'Chartres Baseball Softball

Standings

Full table
French D1 standings 2026
#TeamWL PCTGB
1 Savigny-sur-Orge LionsSavigny 208.714—
2 Rouen HuskiesRouen 199.6791.0
3 La Rochelle BoucaniersLa Rochelle 1711.6073.0
4 Montpellier BarracudasMontpellier 1711.6073.0
5 Sénart TempliersSénart 1414.5006.0
6 Stade Toulousain TigersToulouse 1117.3939.0
7 Béziers PiratesBéziers 919.32111.0
8 Paris Université ClubPUC 523.17915.0

Top 4 advance to the semifinals

Next up

All games

The French D1 season is over. The new schedule appears here as soon as it is published.

Stat leaders

All stats

Batting leaders

Home runs

  1. 1 Kento MegumiRouen Huskies 7
  2. 1 Ryosuke NishikawaRouen Huskies 7
  3. 3 Ariel SorianoStade Toulousain Tigers 5

Batting average

  1. 1 Paolo BrossierMontpellier Barracudas .435
  2. 2 Douglas RodriguezSénart Templiers .418
  3. 3 Luis Carlos Reyes AcostaParis Université Club .414

Runs batted in

  1. 1 Ryosuke NishikawaRouen Huskies 33
  2. 2 Axel AmorosSavigny-sur-Orge Lions 30
  3. 3 Oscar LeboucRouen Huskies 29

Pitching leaders

ERA

  1. 1 Thibault MercadierRouen Huskies 1.38
  2. 2 Adrian Pena PereiraSavigny-sur-Orge Lions 1.64
  3. 3 Yui TaidoRouen Huskies 1.89

Strikeouts

  1. 1 Adrian Pena PereiraSavigny-sur-Orge Lions 142
  2. 2 Luis Eloy Gonzalez MoleroBéziers Pirates 99
  3. 3 Ryusuke ItoRouen Huskies 96

Saves

  1. 1 Wilce NievesLa Rochelle Boucaniers 5
  2. 1 Evertz Orozco AlvaradoSavigny-sur-Orge Lions 5
  3. 3 Keivy Rojas PerezStade Toulousain Tigers 3

French D1 news

More French D1 news

Baseball in France

French baseball has grown steadily, with a national team that competes at European Championships and in World Baseball Classic qualifiers. Division 1 brings together the strongest clubs, from Rouen and Montpellier to Paris, Toulouse and La Rochelle.

How the Division 1 season works

The 8 clubs play a regular season in a home-and-away format, mostly as weekend doubleheaders. In 2026 it ran from April 4 to August 30. The top four teams advance to the semifinals, and the winners meet in the final for the French championship.

The French title

Savigny-sur-Orge Lions won the 2026 French title, beating Rouen Huskies 3-1 in the final. The Rouen Huskies are the most successful club in the history of French baseball.

Frequently asked questions

What is the French baseball league?

Division 1 is the top level of baseball in France, organised by the French Baseball and Softball Federation (FFBS).

How many teams play in Division 1?

8 in 2026: Béziers Pirates, La Rochelle Boucaniers, Montpellier Barracudas, Paris Université Club, Rouen Huskies, Savigny-sur-Orge Lions, Sénart Templiers, Stade Toulousain Tigers.

How do the Division 1 play-offs work?

The top four teams of the regular season play the semifinals; the winners meet in the final for the French title.

Who won the last French baseball title?

Savigny-sur-Orge Lions won the 2026 French title, beating Rouen Huskies 3-1 in the final.

All French D1 questions answered

Standings, schedule and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: FFBS (ffbs.wbsc.org).

Never miss a pitch

The week in world baseball, every Monday. Free, and one click to unsubscribe.