Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
South America, Venezuela

Cardenales de Lara

The Cardenales de Lara are an LVBP baseball club from Barquisimeto. They are the minor league affiliate of the Office of the Commissioner. They play home games at Estadio Antonio Herrera Gutierrez. Follow the latest Lara news, scores, schedule and player stats here.

Cardenales de Lara logo
2026-27 record
5-2
Standing
2nd
Games behind
0.5
Home / away
3-1 2-1 away
Runs
48–37 scored–allowed
Ballpark
Estadio Antonio Herrera Gutierrez
City
Barquisimeto

Next Lara games

LVBP schedule
Zulia
Lara
Live Estadio Antonio Herrera Gutierrez
Lara
Aragua
Estadio Jose Perez Colmenares
Aragua
Lara
Estadio Antonio Herrera Gutierrez
Lara
Margarita
Estadio Nueva Esparta
Lara
Margarita
Estadio Nueva Esparta
Lara
La Guaira
Estadio Universitario

Lara results 2026-27

All LVBP results

Lara stat leaders 2026

LVBP stats
Batting average.467Yonny Hernández
Home runs2Rafael Ortega
RBI6Carlos Pérez
Stolen bases5Yonny Hernández
ERA1.80Jose Atencio
Strikeouts14Adrian Almeida
Wins1Gustavo Rodriguez
Saves2Gustavo Rodriguez

Cardenales de Lara batting stats 2026

PlayerGPAHHRRBISBAVGOPS
Yonny Hernández73414045.4671.062
Spencer Packard73212040.387.858
Rafael Ortega7318251.3481.168
Danry Vasquez7295151.250.933
Jesús Bastidas7276051.250.583
Rangel Ravelo6258050.348.835
Samuel Zavala7255010.250.700
Carlos Pérez5236160.273.849
Diego Castillo5192021.118.276
Carlos Colmenarez5123130.3001.064
Yojhan Quevedo272000.286.715
Willians Astudillo361000.200.533
Damiano Palmegiani153120.7502.350
Jecksson Flores121000.5001.000

Cardenales de Lara pitching stats 2026

PlayerGGSWLSVIPSOERAWHIP
Adrian Almeida2200010.0142.701.10
James Gonzalez220109.284.661.24
Jose Atencio110005.031.801.20
Gustavo Rodriguez401024.243.861.50
Max Castillo110004.034.501.50
Christian Cosby401004.034.501.25
Robinson Hernandez401013.140.000.90
Abdiel Mendoza400103.0215.001.67
Roman Angelo110002.223.381.50
Florencio Serrano301002.107.711.71
Keylan Killgore400002.1115.432.57
Jose Campos300002.020.000.50
Robert Colina100001.235.401.80
Brayan Perez300001.2210.804.20
Yosber Sanchez300001.2316.203.00
Fabian Blanco200001.110.000.00
Justin Lopez101001.120.000.00
Luis Carrasco200001.1120.253.75

About the Cardenales de Lara

The Cardenales de Lara are one of the clubs in the Liga Venezolana de Béisbol Profesional, the top baseball league in Venezuela. They are the minor league affiliate of the Office of the Commissioner. They represent Barquisimeto and play at Estadio Antonio Herrera Gutierrez.

The Cardenales de Lara in 2026-27

In 2026-27 they are 5-2, 2nd in the LVBP standings. They scored 48 runs and allowed 37. Yonny Hernández leads the team in batting average (.467), while Jose Atencio leads the pitching staff in ERA (1.80).

Where do the Cardenales de Lara play?

Home games are played at Estadio Antonio Herrera Gutierrez in Barquisimeto. Game times on this page are shown in VET.

Follow the Cardenales de Lara

This page brings together everything about the Cardenales de Lara: the latest news from World Baseball News, every result and upcoming game, the LVBP standings position and full batting and pitching statistics. Scores and stats update automatically several times a day.

More LVBP: LVBP news and overview, standings, schedule and stats.

Record, games and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: MLB Stats API (statsapi.mlb.com).