Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
Europe, Switzerland

Zürich Challengers

Zürich Challengers is a Swiss NLA baseball club from Zürich. The club plays home games at Heerenschürli. Follow the latest Challengers news, scores, schedule and player stats here.

Zürich Challengers logo
2026 record
2-8
Standing
5th
Games behind
7.0
Home / away
1-3 1-5 away
Runs
70–106 scored–allowed
Ballpark
Heerenschürli
City
Zürich

Challengers results 2026

All Swiss NLA results

Challengers stat leaders 2026

Swiss NLA stats
Batting average.523F. Bucher
Home runs6F. Kämpfer
RBI42F. Kämpfer
Stolen bases18J. Bucher
ERA3.35A. Lonstein
Strikeouts74A. Lonstein
Wins4J. Freigang
Saves1J. Bucher

Zürich Challengers batting stats 2026

PlayerGPAHHRRBISBAVGOPS
F. Kämpfer25105356428.4071.272
N. Blickenstorfer33103191185.250.786
B. Kämpfer27902602013.361.911
J. Bucher20812501418.385.940
D. Bernhardt2563150104.263.614
F. Bucher1355230166.5231.236
J. Siemers1352150127.4051.125
D. Castillo1452181151.400.973
C. Zuber145116092.364.883
S. Mora Soler15471601410.356.828
S. Zeller1547132120.289.808
M. Siemers19458024.235.658
C. Laureano Santana144210066.3331.057
A. Lonstein1342131118.4061.125
Y. Miura143680910.286.774
S. Steffen15363033.100.450
J. Wüger93411084.355.898
O. Bernet Garcia11274030.174.470
H. Jung-Goldberg625131135.6501.770
N. Siemers6220002.000.182
I. Blickenstorfer13221020.063.381
C. Nepomuceno5188070.5001.243
A. Sarmiento Reyes6173030.231.643
L. Somasundaram4141011.100.457
A. Zambrano3133030.300.962
J. Stotz7101011.143.543
E. Segura Villasmil4101030.167.567
E. Swanson480000.000.250
E. Suárez Baños582021.286.661
P. Nelson361020.200.533

Zürich Challengers pitching stats 2026

PlayerGGSWLSVIPSOERAWHIP
J. Freigang171349057.1586.842.35
S. Steffen10825053.1496.562.12
A. Lonstein7643039.2743.351.51
F. Kämpfer131242039.0458.792.64
J. Wüger7120016.1176.432.02
Y. Miura8000011.285.402.06
I. Blickenstorfer902009.2145.793.21
C. Zuber210108.2514.543.35
J. Bucher410115.1510.503.38
D. Castillo300004.128.082.31
C. Laureano Santana320204.0621.005.50
L. Rothenhäusler100000.2242.003.00
L. Hernandez Reyes210100.20115.5021.00
E. Suárez Baños100000.1042.009.00

About Zürich Challengers

Zürich Challengers is one of the clubs in the Swiss National League A, the top baseball league in Switzerland. The club represents Zürich and plays at Heerenschürli.

Zürich Challengers in 2026

They finished the 2026 regular season 2-8, 5th in the Swiss NLA standings. The club scored 70 runs and allowed 106. F. Bucher led the team in batting average (.523), while A. Lonstein led the pitching staff in ERA (3.35).

Where does Zürich Challengers play?

Home games are played at Heerenschürli in Zürich. Game times on this page are shown in CEST.

Follow Zürich Challengers

This page brings together everything about Zürich Challengers: the latest news from World Baseball News, every result and upcoming game, the Swiss NLA standings position and full batting and pitching statistics. Scores and stats update automatically several times a day.

More Swiss NLA: Swiss NLA news and overview, standings, schedule and stats.

Record, games and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: Swiss Baseball and Softball Federation via EasyScore.