Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
Europe, Switzerland

Zürich Lions

Zürich Lions is a Swiss NLA baseball club from Zürich. The club plays home games at Heerenschürli. Follow the latest Lions news, scores, schedule and player stats here.

Zürich Lions logo
2026 record
1-9
Standing
6th
Games behind
8.0
Home / away
0-6 1-3 away
Runs
42–143 scored–allowed
Ballpark
Heerenschürli
City
Zürich

Lions results 2026

All Swiss NLA results

Lions stat leaders 2026

Swiss NLA stats
Batting average.433L. Novas Gil
Home runs3P. Lopez Suriel
RBI30L. Hernandez Reyes
Stolen bases36L. Hernandez Reyes
ERA7.03P. Mateo Benitez
Strikeouts50P. Mateo Benitez
Wins6P. Mateo Benitez
Saves1A. Ventura Rosado

Zürich Lions batting stats 2026

PlayerGPAHHRRBISBAVGOPS
L. Hernandez Reyes291164203036.393.916
L. Novas Gil19802901716.4331.092
P. Mateo Benitez1974181175.277.707
J. Azor Kery1963201127.339.906
M. Streicher16589045.200.545
R. Rosario Sepulveda1753160143.348.798
P. Lopez Suriel1453123121.267.977
A. Fernandez1553120611.255.680
M. Dreiding1550130110.283.710
L. Mateo Jimenez124516095.372.865
A. Ventura Rosado14425063.152.576
F. Falcone19427053.194.508
N. Nussbaum Hernandez113310074.345.877
R. Oehninger12202021.154.681
M. Moor10152012.154.421
M. Gränz7121030.100.450
J. Campbell4101012.125.347
S. Santana7101000.111.422
K. Brown890000.000.111
E. Lüthi CHA2380001.000.375
H. Obahor230000.000.000
R. Sanchez220000.000.500

Zürich Lions pitching stats 2026

PlayerGGSWLSVIPSOERAWHIP
P. Mateo Benitez14865067.2507.032.32
A. Ventura Rosado7603134.0438.852.53
M. Moor5211011.1712.353.44
L. Novas Gil310208.0411.382.75
R. Sanchez210005.2216.063.71
S. Santana300003.0321.005.00
L. Mateo Jimenez300002.2221.007.13
M. Dreiding110101.2125.203.60

About Zürich Lions

Zürich Lions is one of the clubs in the Swiss National League A, the top baseball league in Switzerland. The club represents Zürich and plays at Heerenschürli.

Zürich Lions in 2026

They finished the 2026 regular season 1-9, 6th in the Swiss NLA standings. The club scored 42 runs and allowed 143. L. Novas Gil led the team in batting average (.433), while P. Mateo Benitez led the pitching staff in ERA (7.03).

Where does Zürich Lions play?

Home games are played at Heerenschürli in Zürich. Game times on this page are shown in CEST.

Follow Zürich Lions

This page brings together everything about Zürich Lions: the latest news from World Baseball News, every result and upcoming game, the Swiss NLA standings position and full batting and pitching statistics. Scores and stats update automatically several times a day.

More Swiss NLA: Swiss NLA news and overview, standings, schedule and stats.

Record, games and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: Swiss Baseball and Softball Federation via EasyScore.