Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
North America, United States

Kane County Cougars

The Kane County Cougars are an American Association baseball club from Geneva. They play home games at Northwestern Medicine Field. Follow the latest Cougars news, scores, schedule and player stats here.

Kane County Cougars logo
2026 record
54-45
Standing
3rdEast
Games behind
3.5
Home / away
26-23 28-22 away
Runs
537–525 scored–allowed
Ballpark
Northwestern Medicine Field
City
Geneva
  • Quarterfinals vs Lake Country DockHounds: 2-1, won
  • East Division Championship Series vs Milwaukee Milkmen: 1-3, lost

Cougars stat leaders 2026

American Association stats
Batting average.325Matt Bottcher
Home runs14Charles Mack
RBI59Matt Bottcher
Stolen bases44Armond Upshaw
ERA3.50Konnor Ash
Strikeouts101Reese Sharp
Wins9Konnor Ash
Saves25Jake Gozzo

Kane County Cougars batting stats 2026

PlayerGPAHHRRBISBAVGOPS
Armond Upshaw944389062444.245.709
Matt Bottcher9442312415921.325.782
Josh Allen9241110594515.313.884
Sam Dexter933681017546.300.763
Charles Mack823287014530.244.784
Zane Spinn79309638377.238.694
Alex McGarry70289819470.313.868
Nick Dalesandro71278731357.309.784
Todd Lott632746410484.263.760
Claudio Finol55229613497.302.826
Jairus Richards321443252315.281.904
Cooper Weiss228915191.192.568
Dave Matthews16535030.122.491
George Bilecki10381021.031.215
Chris Kwitzer7222150.111.516
Spencer Rich6193020.167.377
Spencer Rich4151000.100.457
Harrison Didawick4141000.083.381
Jase Woita5132000.167.333
Cole Nelson290000.000.111
Carlos Amaya370000.000.000
Chris Kwitzer110000.000.000

Kane County Cougars pitching stats 2026

PlayerGGSWLSVIPSOERAWHIP
Konnor Ash1919970118.1973.501.26
Reese Sharp2019670105.21015.111.35
Vinny Timpanelli201748097.2765.991.48
Westin Muir141164054.0405.331.31
Ben Kowalski121123052.2447.861.67
Jake Gilbert27533047.1733.991.50
Zach Veen39061044.1473.251.15
Logan Nissen43042342.2352.951.15
Jordan Martinson39031042.0484.711.12
Art Warren40021440.1642.681.19
Jake Gozzo390132538.2474.891.50
T.J. Sikkema9931036.1355.701.35
Tommy Kane5501027.0199.332.04
Ernie Day15012026.1249.232.01
Graham Firoved15110018.1212.951.36
Casey Crosby14020014.2125.521.70
Ernie Day600009.01012.002.56
Jameson McGrane701007.289.392.35
Justin Lange400004.2315.432.57
Brandon Komar110004.024.501.00
Armond Upshaw300004.0213.502.00
Chris Kwitzer200002.107.712.57
Spencer Rich100001.000.001.00
Jonah Walker100001.0054.009.00
Josh Allen100001.000.003.00

About the Kane County Cougars

The Kane County Cougars are one of the clubs in the American Association of Professional Baseball, an independent professional league and one of the MLB Partner Leagues. They compete in the East. They represent Geneva and play at Northwestern Medicine Field.

The Kane County Cougars in 2026

They finished the 2026 regular season 54-45, 3rd in the East. They scored 537 runs and allowed 525. They lost the East Division Championship Series 1-3 to the Milwaukee Milkmen. Matt Bottcher led the team in batting average (.325), while Konnor Ash led the pitching staff in ERA (3.50).

Where do the Kane County Cougars play?

Home games are played at Northwestern Medicine Field in Geneva. Game times on this page are shown in CT.

Follow the Kane County Cougars

This page brings together everything about the Kane County Cougars: the latest news from World Baseball News, every result and upcoming game, the American Association standings position and full batting and pitching statistics. Scores and stats update automatically several times a day.

More American Association: American Association news and overview, standings, schedule and stats.

Record, games and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: American Association via iScore Sports.