Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
North America, United States

Sioux City Explorers

The Sioux City Explorers are an American Association baseball club from Sioux City. They play home games at Security National Bank Field at Lewis & Clark Park. Follow the latest Explorers news, scores, schedule and player stats here.

2026 record
49-51
Standing
5thWest
Games behind
10.0
Home / away
25-26 24-25 away
Runs
616–578 scored–allowed
Ballpark
Security National Bank Field at Lewis & Clark Park
City
Sioux City

Explorers results 2026

All American Association results

Explorers stat leaders 2026

American Association stats
Batting average.343Braulio Vásquez
Home runs21Alberto Osuna
RBI82Braulio Vásquez
Stolen bases80Austin Davis
ERA4.66Peniel Otano
Strikeouts125Zach Willeman
Wins7Peniel Otano
Saves11Trey Morrill

Sioux City Explorers batting stats 2026

PlayerGPAHHRRBISBAVGOPS
Henry George98471109115543.284.847
Zac Vooletich9645512567152.316.849
Austin Davis9444510553980.261.668
Alberto Osuna9843411621809.316.969
Braulio Vásquez92418127178228.343.953
Jackson Van De Brake953917594719.244.771
Dillon Tatum752805373910.240.785
Zane Denton76273555380.238.675
D'Shawn Knowles652717474533.325.921
Elliot Good47190403183.235.623
Yorman Rodriguez30127306194.265.783
Wilfredo Gimenez1768191140.322.802
Cade Marquardt1762130121.220.546
Jackson Mayo13487141.171.536
J.D. Rogers8144122.3641.136
Brodie Kresser8142110.154.599
Cam Bufford3111120.100.582
Warming Bernabel110000.000.000

Sioux City Explorers pitching stats 2026

PlayerGGSWLSVIPSOERAWHIP
Zach Willeman1919570112.01256.031.54
Peniel Otano1919750106.1744.661.60
Nathan Mertens181043076.2684.231.32
Joshua Landry111144074.0533.771.15
Ryan Beaird39132055.2575.982.01
Jarod Wright11925047.13110.081.96
Trey Morrill400321146.0422.931.50
Reed Butz9823040.1308.702.48
Rob Hughes38021037.2435.501.73
Tahnaj Thomas36032234.0314.241.32
Nate Gercken35021033.0252.451.58
Kelvin Caceres30023232.0393.091.09
Julio Rosario14414231.1237.181.98
Hunter Poe4440024.2175.471.26
Anderson Bido19010021.1114.221.55
Jasseel De La Cruz6614021.0238.141.95
Ben DeTaeye11010020.0230.901.05
Hunter Cashero5511016.2105.942.04
McGwire Taylor8000010.064.501.40
J.D. McCracken220105.1516.883.00
Mason Pennington300005.1518.562.81
Garrett Hicks400004.233.861.93
Derek West300114.064.501.50
Max Charnin200002.2313.502.63
Braulio Vásquez200002.0018.002.50

About the Sioux City Explorers

The Sioux City Explorers are one of the clubs in the American Association of Professional Baseball, an independent professional league and one of the MLB Partner Leagues. They compete in the West. They represent Sioux City and play at Security National Bank Field at Lewis & Clark Park.

The Sioux City Explorers in 2026

They finished the 2026 regular season 49-51, 5th in the West. They scored 616 runs and allowed 578. Braulio Vásquez led the team in batting average (.343), while Peniel Otano led the pitching staff in ERA (4.66).

Where do the Sioux City Explorers play?

Home games are played at Security National Bank Field at Lewis & Clark Park in Sioux City. Game times on this page are shown in CT.

Follow the Sioux City Explorers

This page brings together everything about the Sioux City Explorers: the latest news from World Baseball News, every result and upcoming game, the American Association standings position and full batting and pitching statistics. Scores and stats update automatically several times a day.

More American Association: American Association news and overview, standings, schedule and stats.

Record, games and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: American Association via iScore Sports.