Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
Asia, Japan

Chunichi Dragons

The Chunichi Dragons are an NPB baseball club from Nagoya, founded in 1936. They play home games at Vantelin Dome Nagoya. Follow the latest Dragons news, scores, schedule and player stats here.

Chunichi Dragons logo
2026 record
60-81-2
Standing
6thCentral League
Games behind
19.0
Home / away
38-33 22-48 away
Runs
477–493 scored–allowed
Ballpark
Vantelin Dome Nagoya
City
Nagoya

Latest Chunichi Dragons news

All Dragons news

Dragons results 2026

All NPB results

Dragons stat leaders 2026

NPB stats
Batting average.280Hiroki Fukunaga
Home runs25Seiya Hosokawa
RBI71Seiya Hosokawa
Stolen bases15Hiroki Fukunaga
ERA2.34Yuya Yanagi
Strikeouts146Yumeto Kanemaru
Wins10Yudai Ohno
Saves31Shinya Matsuyama

Chunichi Dragons batting stats 2026

PlayerGPAHHRRBISBAVGOPS
Seiya Hosokawa14360411325713.226.771
Kaito Muramatsu1265301156434.258.709
Hiroki Fukunaga114442112103415.280.749
Yuta Ishii112397957310.264.697
Takaya Ishikawa1033898811421.249.712
Miguel Sano953587023520.220.756
Yuki Okabayashi90345713192.231.592
Jason Vosler88271478200.187.559
Mikiya Tanaka84254531129.241.611
Yutaro Itayama78202436241.235.706
Kosuke Ukai54175395221.235.636
Asahi Hanada47159364121.242.673
Toshiki Abe76143303230.254.755
Shuhei Takahashi6012127050.250.612
Yasuhiro Yamamoto338012140.174.482
Takuma Katoh357710021.147.393
Ryuku Tsuchida497211260.169.542
Orlando Calixte266712131.197.547
Takuya Kinoshita276717030.266.600
Yohei Ohshima216612021.194.484
Seiji Uebayashi256614242.230.649
Yumeto Kanemaru25512000.042.103
Yuya Yanagi24503000.079.182
Yudai Ohno22483020.081.209
Kyle Muller194382100.190.595
Hiroto Takahashi19415040.152.328
Yuma Fukumoto213711050.306.685
Hideaki Wakui12200000.000.056
Rintaro Tsujimoto15183000.176.471
Kenta Bright5151000.071.205

Chunichi Dragons pitching stats 2026

PlayerGGSWLSVIPSOERAWHIP
Yumeto Kanemaru2505120160 .21462.911.20
Yuya Yanagi2407501501222.341.17
Yudai Ohno2201070143962.451.04
Hiroto Takahashi190570123 .21352.621.08
Kyle Muller190780120 .1962.691.07
Hideaki Wakui12043064 .1463.921.26
Yorinosuke Sakurai14025057 .2565.311.47
Seiya Yoshida52014048502.441.21
Kohki Saitoh53043043482.931.07
Shinya Matsuyama450143142 .1471.701.06
Kento Fujishima45032039 .2243.861.36
Yuki Hashimoto45044039 .1424.581.25
Masaki Nakanishi8024038406.391.55
Sho Kusaka24001024 .1212.591.36
Albert Abreu24011024324.131.67
Toshihiro Sugiura18012017 .2173.571.53
Kenshin Makino23003017 .1114.151.50
Humberto Mejia18001017133.181.35
Mao Itoh20011016 .293.781.26
Takahiro Matsuba300101695.631.38
Hiroto Mori15010013200.000.85
Reia Nakachi5000011119.001.82
Akira Neo901109135.001.33
Akiyoshi Katsuno700205 .299.532.29
Mizuki Miura400005 .261.591.59

About the Chunichi Dragons

The Chunichi Dragons are one of the clubs in Nippon Professional Baseball, the top baseball league in Japan. They compete in the Central League. The club was founded in 1936. They represent Nagoya and play at Vantelin Dome Nagoya.

The Chunichi Dragons in 2026

They finished the 2026 regular season 60-81-2, 6th in the Central League. They scored 477 runs and allowed 493. Hiroki Fukunaga led the team in batting average (.280), while Yuya Yanagi led the pitching staff in ERA (2.34).

Where do the Chunichi Dragons play?

Home games are played at Vantelin Dome Nagoya in Nagoya. Game times on this page are shown in JST.

Follow the Chunichi Dragons

This page brings together everything about the Chunichi Dragons: the latest news from World Baseball News, every result and upcoming game, the NPB standings position and full batting and pitching statistics. Scores and stats update automatically several times a day.

More NPB: NPB news and overview, standings, schedule and stats.

Record, games and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: Nippon Professional Baseball (npb.jp).