Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
Asia, Japan

Saitama Seibu Lions

The Saitama Seibu Lions are an NPB baseball club from Tokorozawa, founded in 1949. They play home games at Belluna Dome. Follow the latest Lions news, scores, schedule and player stats here.

Saitama Seibu Lions logo
2026 record
79-60-4
Standing
2ndPacific League
Games behind
11.5
Home / away
41-29 38-31 away
Runs
493–454 scored–allowed
Ballpark
Belluna Dome
City
Tokorozawa

Latest Saitama Seibu Lions news

All Lions news

2026 postseason

Full NPB postseason
  • Pacific League Climax Series First Stage vs Hokkaido Nippon-Ham Fighters: 1-2, lost

Lions results 2026

All NPB results

Lions stat leaders 2026

NPB stats
Batting average.276Natsuo Takizawa
Home runs21Tyler Nevin
RBI54Alexander Canario
Stolen bases13Alexander Canario
ERA1.36Kaima Taira
Strikeouts148Chihiro Sumida
Wins12Kaima Taira
Saves23Hiroshi Kaino

Saitama Seibu Lions batting stats 2026

PlayerGPAHHRRBISBAVGOPS
Alexander Canario133529120165413.247.706
Seiya Watanabe12951512312483.255.675
Natsuo Takizawa12347011013113.276.661
Tyler Nevin1034289921480.265.826
Taiga Kojima99367919400.267.687
Manaya Nishikawa99321673285.226.574
Sosuke Genda117319601271.218.570
Taiga Hirasawa91312713191.250.664
Shinya Hasegawa863077313397.266.801
An-Ko Lin76262528290.220.675
Kazunari Ishii74257567220.236.657
Masayuki Kuwahara62239493152.227.624
Yuto Koga91235534272.266.724
Junichiro Kishi99196421123.237.592
Shuta Tonosaki3510316291.167.474
Takuya Hiruma369824080.270.680
Takayoshi Yamamura298816160.200.506
Takeya Nakamura266414180.233.631
Sena Tsuge305516120.314.739
Yuta Nakami11354130.129.454
Keisuke Nakata26337030.226.726
Taiyo Sato14266120.231.654
Gakuto Wakabayashi5172000.143.437
Shun Akiyama5142000.143.286
Takumi Kuriyama11142000.154.368
Reon Murata4100000.000.100
Tokumasa Chano1681000.143.393
Kaima Taira2361000.167.333
Yutaro Watanabe2050000.000.000
Natsuki Takeuchi2340000.000.000

Saitama Seibu Lions pitching stats 2026

PlayerGGSWLSVIPSOERAWHIP
Chihiro Sumida2401080166 .11482.270.95
Kaima Taira23012501461411.360.96
Natsuki Takeuchi23011801431083.271.10
Kona Takahashi220960138 .11142.541.08
Yutaro Watanabe200570127993.611.20
Hiroshi Kaino560222353 .2561.841.19
Shinya Sugai10023053322.721.17
Sou Satoh10021148333.561.21
Hibiki Shinohara46033144 .2502.221.16
Allan Winans8024043 .1415.191.36
Taishi Mameda32030241 .2401.511.08
Shunsuke Sato37041131 .2334.261.26
Hakua Iwaki310211830 .2313.521.34
Yuta Nakamura23011028 .2331.880.66
Masaya Kuroda29020024 .1194.071.56
Trey Wingenter25001023271.571.13
Shota Hamaya25001021 .2182.491.75
Ryosuke Moriwaki24022021 .2172.911.20
Taiga Ueda14021019 .1163.721.29
Yuta Kuroki17011016 .1182.200.80
Emmanuel Ramirez1103101294.501.17
Ryota Itogawa9001011 .266.171.37
Haruto Yamada11000011 .1112.381.59
Wataru Matsumoto9000110 .1146.971.35
Shinnosuke Hada801108 .1107.562.40

About the Saitama Seibu Lions

The Saitama Seibu Lions are one of the clubs in Nippon Professional Baseball, the top baseball league in Japan. They compete in the Pacific League. The club was founded in 1949. They represent Tokorozawa and play at Belluna Dome.

The Saitama Seibu Lions in 2026

They finished the 2026 regular season 79-60-4, 2nd in the Pacific League. They scored 493 runs and allowed 454. They lost the Pacific League Climax Series First Stage 1-2 to the Hokkaido Nippon-Ham Fighters. Natsuo Takizawa led the team in batting average (.276), while Kaima Taira led the pitching staff in ERA (1.36).

Where do the Saitama Seibu Lions play?

Home games are played at Belluna Dome in Tokorozawa. Game times on this page are shown in JST.

Follow the Saitama Seibu Lions

This page brings together everything about the Saitama Seibu Lions: the latest news from World Baseball News, every result and upcoming game, the NPB standings position and full batting and pitching statistics. Scores and stats update automatically several times a day.

More NPB: NPB news and overview, standings, schedule and stats.

Record, games and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: Nippon Professional Baseball (npb.jp).