Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
North America, United States

South Bend Cubs

The South Bend Cubs are a Midwest League baseball club from South Bend. They are the High-A affiliate of the Chicago Cubs. They play home games at Four Winds Field. Follow the latest South Bend news, scores, schedule and player stats here.

South Bend Cubs logo
2026 record
77-51
Standing
1stMidwest League West
Home / away
41-22 36-29 away
Runs
804–629 scored–allowed
Ballpark
Four Winds Field
City
South Bend
  • MWL Division Series vs Quad Cities River Bandits: 0-2, lost

South Bend results 2026

All Midwest League results

South Bend stat leaders 2026

Midwest League stats
Batting average.297Josiah Hartshorn
Home runs18Josiah Hartshorn
RBI85Josiah Hartshorn
Stolen bases50Kane Kepley
Strikeouts79Nazier Mulé
Wins8Brayden Spears
Saves8Ethan Bell

South Bend Cubs batting stats 2026

PlayerGPAHHRRBISBAVGOPS
Matt Halbach11248210610577.251.704
Kane Kepley934518475450.254.849
Josiah Hartshorn8337089188512.297.965
Kade Snell813598295819.269.776
Jose Escobar78333865507.295.801
Justin Stransky793125364111.209.668
Angel Cepeda6830667114812.267.831
Christian Olivo803065754218.221.682
Drew Bowser54218395359.212.688
Ty Southisene442135602720.326.823
Leonel Espinoza482074132410.223.649
Miguel Useche42176397295.260.816
Cameron Sisneros35158335302.268.863
Logan Poteet37152347240.256.846
Michael Hallquist401492362012.192.747
Alex Madera34135320114.278.707
Cole Mathis25116253224.260.861
Reginald Preciado27112272181.262.709
Alexey Lumpuy251003131613.341.949
Michael Carico249912162.164.644
Geuri Lubo197012291.190.546
Brennan Hudson1968112130.200.717
Owen Ayers1152166143.3721.341
Dilan Granadillo10392010.065.321
Brian Kalmer8297011.259.609
Michael Gupton4114012.4001.255
Ethan Conrad280000.000.125

South Bend Cubs pitching stats 2026

PlayerGGSWLSVIPSOERAWHIP
Alfredo Romero241443487.0784.971.43
Cole Reynolds231252277.0766.081.49
Brayden Spears23283266.1714.341.30
Ethan Flanagan17733465.2743.561.25
Jostin Florentino171715063.0774.711.33
Nazier Mulé191524063.0795.431.62
Kevin Valdez161040058.1623.861.41
Jackson Brockett17172350.1541.790.83
Adam Stone27062249.0442.201.35
Koen Moreno131113148.1484.841.49
Nate Williams29050042.1546.171.56
Ethan Bell33042840.0554.731.50
Pierce Coppola9713035.1293.311.19
Grayson Moore23032430.1303.261.22
JP Wheat27042230.1378.902.54
Mason McGwire8612129.1274.911.40
Ben Johnson14032027.0225.331.37
Kenten Egbert17101124.0206.001.71
Eli Jerzembeck15333122.0239.822.36
Brooks Caple5531021.2262.490.97
Kenyi Perez16020320.1382.661.18
Luis Rujano12021018.2204.341.34
Yoendris Gonzalez9010117.1213.121.33
Braylon Myers5322017.1167.271.56
Anhuar Garcia4300015.0156.001.53

About the South Bend Cubs

The South Bend Cubs are one of the clubs in the Midwest League, one of the three High-A leagues of Minor League Baseball. They are the High-A affiliate of the Chicago Cubs. They compete in the Midwest League West. They represent South Bend and play at Four Winds Field.

The South Bend Cubs in 2026

They finished the 2026 regular season 77-51, 1st in the Midwest League West. They scored 804 runs and allowed 629. They lost the MWL Division Series 0-2 to the Quad Cities River Bandits. Josiah Hartshorn led the team in batting average (.297), while Nazier Mulé led the pitching staff in strikeouts (79).

Where do the South Bend Cubs play?

Home games are played at Four Winds Field in South Bend. Game times on this page are shown in CT.

Follow the South Bend Cubs

This page brings together everything about the South Bend Cubs: the latest news from World Baseball News, every result and upcoming game, the Midwest League standings position and full batting and pitching statistics. Scores and stats update automatically several times a day.

More Midwest League: Midwest League news and overview, standings, schedule and stats.

Record, games and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: MLB Stats API (statsapi.mlb.com).