Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
North America, United States

Dayton Dragons

The Dayton Dragons are a Midwest League baseball club from Dayton. They are the High-A affiliate of the Cincinnati Reds. They play home games at Day Air Ballpark. Follow the latest Dayton news, scores, schedule and player stats here.

Dayton Dragons logo
2026 record
67-63
Standing
6thMidwest League East
Games behind
8.5
Home / away
35-31 32-32 away
Runs
746–737 scored–allowed
Ballpark
Day Air Ballpark
City
Dayton
  • MWL Division Series vs Great Lakes Loons: 2-1, won
  • MWL Championship Series vs Quad Cities River Bandits: 0-2, lost

Dayton results 2026

All Midwest League results

Dayton stat leaders 2026

Midwest League stats
Batting average.278John Michael Faile
Home runs17Carter Graham
RBI60Carter Graham
Stolen bases27Kien Vu
Strikeouts76Victor Diaz
Wins6Jimmy Romano
Saves11Trent Hodgdon

Dayton Dragons batting stats 2026

PlayerGPAHHRRBISBAVGOPS
Alfredo Alcantara1044338014464.214.678
John Michael Faile873628814511.278.830
Kien Vu7734875155227.269.921
Carlos Sanchez693258793618.313.913
Ryan McCrystal73324754450.273.766
Peyton Stovall7732466104213.242.780
Yerlin Confidan72316697456.251.721
Alfredo Duno652956316472.260.902
Carter Graham662927517607.3221.064
Jacob Friend7028645144615.206.832
Tyson Lewis512275872214.274.743
Esmith Pineda62218383180.195.534
Victor Acosta48166364185.257.793
Julio Carreras31142353147.294.876
Mason Neville381392110221.181.780
Marcus Smith29122245174.233.787
Johnny Ascanio3512221090.210.599
Ty Doucette25112277201.2931.018
Ariel Almonte28112155120.152.564
Justin Lebron23104288166.292.940
Eric Becker2195173111.205.671
Kyle Henley1658191111.352.934
Damian Ruiz13518253.186.649
Jack Moss12416110.200.748
Jack Lausch13373141.094.435
Diego Omana143611050.355.896
Anthony Stephan6246030.316.879
Ke'Bryan Hayes261000.167.334
Jose Trevino1320001.0002.000

Dayton Dragons pitching stats 2026

PlayerGGSWLSVIPSOERAWHIP
Reynardo Cruz161643071.2755.651.53
JeanPierre Ortiz171752067.0625.911.55
Kyle McCoy161446066.1675.701.55
David Lorduy17722161.1636.021.47
Beau Blanchard17753161.0565.461.43
Jacob Edwards23113059.0503.661.39
Trent Hodgdon360131152.0754.151.60
Victor Diaz31031551.1763.331.44
Stephen Quigley29153147.1405.891.65
Ovis Portes151318047.1589.132.03
Jose Montero10832046.0413.131.20
Jimmy Romano25063445.2432.961.20
Graham Osman30022041.2517.782.18
Nestor Lorant8722140.2573.101.16
Luke Hayden9632038.0444.031.37
Deivi Villafana8704033.0367.911.55
Drew Pestka23002028.2318.792.34
Brady Afthim12030026.1344.781.41
Cody Adcock16041325.2373.161.25
Ty Floyd8602025.0253.601.32
Dylan Simmons17031223.1186.172.01
Cole Schoenwetter6520023.0255.091.83
Edgar Colon5511017.2227.131.53
Jonah Hurney13012017.2137.131.98
Stharlin Torres5210015.2114.021.47

About the Dayton Dragons

The Dayton Dragons are one of the clubs in the Midwest League, one of the three High-A leagues of Minor League Baseball. They are the High-A affiliate of the Cincinnati Reds. They compete in the Midwest League East. They represent Dayton and play at Day Air Ballpark.

The Dayton Dragons in 2026

They finished the 2026 regular season 67-63, 6th in the Midwest League East. They scored 746 runs and allowed 737. They lost the MWL Championship Series 0-2 to the Quad Cities River Bandits. John Michael Faile led the team in batting average (.278), while Victor Diaz led the pitching staff in strikeouts (76).

Where do the Dayton Dragons play?

Home games are played at Day Air Ballpark in Dayton. Game times on this page are shown in CT.

Follow the Dayton Dragons

This page brings together everything about the Dayton Dragons: the latest news from World Baseball News, every result and upcoming game, the Midwest League standings position and full batting and pitching statistics. Scores and stats update automatically several times a day.

More Midwest League: Midwest League news and overview, standings, schedule and stats.

Record, games and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: MLB Stats API (statsapi.mlb.com).