Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
North America, United States

Greensboro Grasshoppers

The Greensboro Grasshoppers are a South Atlantic League baseball club from Greensboro. They are the High-A affiliate of the Pittsburgh Pirates. They play home games at First National Bank Field. Follow the latest Greensboro news, scores, schedule and player stats here.

Greensboro Grasshoppers logo
2026 record
82-50
Standing
3rdSouth Atlantic League North
Games behind
2.5
Home / away
37-29 45-21 away
Runs
903–810 scored–allowed
Ballpark
First National Bank Field
City
Greensboro
  • SAL Division Series vs Frederick Keys: 2-1, won
  • SAL Championship Series vs Winston-Salem Dash: 0-2, lost

Greensboro results 2026

All South Atlantic League results

Greensboro stat leaders 2026

South Atlantic League stats
Batting average.311Jared Jones
Home runs31Jhonny Severino
RBI95Jhonny Severino
Stolen bases45Yordany De Los Santos
Strikeouts93Hung-Leng Chang
Wins9Victor Cabreja
Saves5Jacob Bimbi

Greensboro Grasshoppers batting stats 2026

PlayerGPAHHRRBISBAVGOPS
Jhonny Severino113474111319516.256.832
Edward Florentino9443582247510.228.844
Axiel Plaz9441210918743.305.902
Yordany De Los Santos8740494176345.261.814
Jared Jones833589523670.311.978
Wyatt Sanford7234180174233.292.974
Easton Carmichael7433795166311.305.868
Tony Blanco Jr.803347625601.258.917
Brian Sanchez83327729409.254.771
Shalin Polanco702714611367.202.704
Dylan Palmer602446402016.314.789
Josh Tate592335843113.283.792
Carlos Caro612164851814.265.764
Murf Gray431975215363.302.991
Camden Janik44166373162.285.797
Lonnie White Jr.23104257199.2981.008
Matt King2695190910.288.760
Richard Ramirez8347120.212.568
Eddie King Jr.6316151.3331.113
Ivan Brethowr7306160.261.979
Jack Brannigan4165220.3571.224
Jesus Castillo3145041.385.891
Jhostynxon Garcia3122000.182.432
Luke Scherrer240000.000.500
Jonathan Rivero230000.000.000
Brent Iredale120000.000.000

Greensboro Grasshoppers pitching stats 2026

PlayerGGSWLSVIPSOERAWHIP
Hung-Leng Chang271376190.2938.741.97
Bryan Mena221454088.2704.871.44
Carlson Reed351564288.0875.831.58
Jacob Bimbi38854573.2793.421.48
Victor Cabreja34494173.2635.991.57
Cameron Keshock171724062.0685.231.55
Jack Anker121031057.1564.551.20
Draven Zeigler24644054.1484.971.36
Treyson Peters23152351.0396.531.47
Kyle Larsen29030350.0565.401.52
Seth Hernandez121231046.0683.331.26
Jose Garces38014146.0509.201.98
Connor Oliver12640243.2562.271.35
Yulian Quintana38042239.2408.171.99
Adolfo Oviedo20031234.0223.971.59
Kyle Robinson7730031.2364.261.26
Carlos Castillo10802027.0276.002.19
Owen Kellington20032227.0318.001.96
Cesar Aquino13010126.0244.501.62
Inmer Lobo20020025.0277.921.64
Greiber Mendez11021220.0173.601.10
Matt Ager5010117.1244.671.27
Alexis Torres11021215.2221.721.47
Brandon Cain13011315.0176.001.67
Levi Sterling3302012.2186.391.11

About the Greensboro Grasshoppers

The Greensboro Grasshoppers are one of the clubs in the South Atlantic League, one of the three High-A leagues of Minor League Baseball. They are the High-A affiliate of the Pittsburgh Pirates. They compete in the South Atlantic League North. They represent Greensboro and play at First National Bank Field.

The Greensboro Grasshoppers in 2026

They finished the 2026 regular season 82-50, 3rd in the South Atlantic League North. They scored 903 runs and allowed 810. They lost the SAL Championship Series 0-2 to the Winston-Salem Dash. Jared Jones led the team in batting average (.311), while Hung-Leng Chang led the pitching staff in strikeouts (93).

Where do the Greensboro Grasshoppers play?

Home games are played at First National Bank Field in Greensboro. Game times on this page are shown in ET.

Follow the Greensboro Grasshoppers

This page brings together everything about the Greensboro Grasshoppers: the latest news from World Baseball News, every result and upcoming game, the South Atlantic League standings position and full batting and pitching statistics. Scores and stats update automatically several times a day.

More South Atlantic League: South Atlantic League news and overview, standings, schedule and stats.

Record, games and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: MLB Stats API (statsapi.mlb.com).