Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
North America, United States

Amarillo Sod Poodles

The Amarillo Sod Poodles are a Texas League baseball club from Amarillo. They are the Double-A affiliate of the Arizona Diamondbacks. They play home games at Hodgetown. Follow the latest Amarillo news, scores, schedule and player stats here.

Amarillo Sod Poodles logo
2026 record
77-60
Standing
3rdTexas League South
Home / away
38-30 39-30 away
Runs
800–769 scored–allowed
Ballpark
Hodgetown
City
Amarillo
  • TEX Division Series vs Frisco RoughRiders: 2-1, won
  • TEX Championship Series vs Springfield Cardinals: 2-1, won

Amarillo results 2026

All Texas League results

Amarillo stat leaders 2026

Texas League stats
Batting average.281Cristofer Torin
Home runs26Manuel Pena
RBI74Ben McLaughlin
Stolen bases38Druw Jones
Strikeouts88Carlos Rey
Wins5Junior Sanchez
Saves9Landon Sims

Amarillo Sod Poodles batting stats 2026

PlayerGPAHHRRBISBAVGOPS
Cristofer Torin118556139166112.281.784
Ben McLaughlin12453612415746.264.773
Druw Jones11651011875438.271.735
Jansel Luis109486121167126.270.759
Junior Franco1053769175114.277.775
Angel Ortiz7833579135015.271.845
Gavin Conticello733117411483.270.828
Danny Serretti7430465144310.272.928
Manuel Pena612797926643.3111.027
Gavin Logan682334113333.215.791
Alberto Barriga57229495226.237.663
Trent Youngblood43197475215.290.873
Jean Walters52191436314.265.786
Demetrio Crisantes35160435260.319.961
Avery Owusu-Asiedu301423814377.3281.199
Jesus Valdez38116162112.165.549
Adrian De Leon248612141.164.507
Jack Hurley2182164130.213.659
Anderdson Rojas187116176.271.733
Matt O'Neill1764102120.189.705
Jordan Lawlar9379572.250.937
Carlos Virahonda4184130.267.989
Lourdes Gurriel Jr.292130.2501.083
Jakey Josepha273012.5001.071
Jeremiah Boyd130000.000.000
Alfred Morillo4700000.000.000
Carlos Rey5100000.000.000

Amarillo Sod Poodles pitching stats 2026

PlayerGGSWLSVIPSOERAWHIP
Avery Short212143087.0614.761.39
Ashton Izzi171734083.0734.231.30
Junior Sanchez161653072.1745.231.51
Alec Baker32133168.0607.281.71
Josh Grosz25831057.2815.311.42
Carlos Rey51054854.2883.791.43
Billy Corcoran23511152.1526.191.66
Logan Mercado29152252.0634.671.42
Alfred Morillo47045350.1565.901.77
Brian Curley101043046.1406.411.73
Jose Cabrera9921045.0493.600.98
Dawson Brown23030040.0454.951.50
Roman Angelo19330039.2506.581.51
Antonio Menendez28040039.0392.310.92
David Hagaman7722035.1462.551.16
Casey Anderson24052334.0385.821.62
Jonatan Bernal13221232.1372.510.87
Landon Sims25014927.2264.551.41
Wellington Aracena6610027.1246.911.72
Indigo Diaz23042123.22413.692.41
Adonys Perez7602023.1115.791.63
Will Mabrey15022116.1173.311.41
Nate Savino9002016.0134.501.81
Sawyer Hawks12010115.2184.021.60
Hayden Durke12022114.0247.712.00

About the Amarillo Sod Poodles

The Amarillo Sod Poodles are one of the clubs in the Texas League, one of the three Double-A leagues of Minor League Baseball. They are the Double-A affiliate of the Arizona Diamondbacks. They compete in the Texas League South. They represent Amarillo and play at Hodgetown.

The Amarillo Sod Poodles in 2026

They finished the 2026 regular season 77-60, 3rd in the Texas League South. They scored 800 runs and allowed 769. They won the TEX Championship Series 2-1 against the Springfield Cardinals. Cristofer Torin led the team in batting average (.281), while Carlos Rey led the pitching staff in strikeouts (88).

Where do the Amarillo Sod Poodles play?

Home games are played at Hodgetown in Amarillo. Game times on this page are shown in CT.

Follow the Amarillo Sod Poodles

This page brings together everything about the Amarillo Sod Poodles: the latest news from World Baseball News, every result and upcoming game, the Texas League standings position and full batting and pitching statistics. Scores and stats update automatically several times a day.

More Texas League: Texas League news and overview, standings, schedule and stats.

Record, games and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: MLB Stats API (statsapi.mlb.com).