Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
North America, United States

Corpus Christi Hooks

The Corpus Christi Hooks are a Texas League baseball club from Corpus Christi. They are the Double-A affiliate of the Houston Astros. They play home games at Whataburger Field. Follow the latest Corpus Christi news, scores, schedule and player stats here.

Corpus Christi Hooks logo
2026 record
62-76
Standing
7thTexas League South
Games behind
15.5
Home / away
29-40 33-36 away
Runs
672–687 scored–allowed
Ballpark
Whataburger Field
City
Corpus Christi

Corpus Christi results 2026

All Texas League results

Corpus Christi stat leaders 2026

Texas League stats
Batting average.266Yamal Encarnacion
Home runs17Trevor Austin
RBI54Trevor Austin
Stolen bases48Yamal Encarnacion
ERA5.14James Hicks
Strikeouts104James Hicks
Wins6Amilcar Chirinos
Saves8Amilcar Chirinos

Corpus Christi Hooks batting stats 2026

PlayerGPAHHRRBISBAVGOPS
Trevor Austin11348396175413.242.803
Tyler Whitaker11242882105221.228.704
Will Bush9942380134417.233.757
Yamal Encarnacion953959354848.266.720
Max Holy903716173424.201.638
Joseph Sullivan8034365113820.221.718
Jason Schiavone7933966144420.233.785
Walker Janek592435273622.230.643
Lucas Spence442024643010.269.804
Garret Guillemette48188301216.188.536
Chase Call45158236265.165.559
Alejandro Nuñez3513629276.232.596
Cameron Sisneros32133223182.204.679
Drew Brutcher29128354315.3501.082
Jax Biggers31122172113.173.601
Pascanel Ferreras30119263164.263.763
Alberto Hernandez31110192110.196.593
Luis Baez2710417062.177.440
Tommy Sacco Jr.249216587.211.771
Justin Thomas Jr.209115287.224.750
Marcus Brown227411051.164.467
Hector Salas197015135.273.733
Kenni Gomez236814071.215.558
Jeron Williams186313167.232.674
John Garcia17619252.164.521
Mason Lytle11328063.267.623
Jack Moss6266061.286.852
Brandon Forrester8263011.136.376
Zach Dezenzo5227150.3891.111
James Nelson4174021.267.686

Corpus Christi Hooks pitching stats 2026

PlayerGGSWLSVIPSOERAWHIP
James Hicks24245120119.01045.141.38
Trey Dombroski242125098.0914.411.41
Brett Gillis191753089.0743.641.16
Nic Swanson36338271.0864.941.38
Bryce Mayer171442069.01002.611.13
Jackson Nezuh141322065.2803.971.19
Amilcar Chirinos49061857.0773.321.30
Alejandro Torres41132054.1605.301.99
Alex Santos II39042353.1823.381.46
Ramsey David45044351.2667.321.99
Railin Perez46055551.0673.531.41
Jose Guedez34014146.2485.401.48
Joey Mancini20433146.0494.111.28
Cole Hertzler121113040.2394.201.20
Nolan DeVos9731038.0423.081.03
Hudson Leach36004237.2406.451.46
Julio Rodriguez21004027.2375.201.45
Trey McLoughlin17041027.0274.001.44
Brandon McPherson6601024.2305.111.46
Andrew Taylor4421018.2185.301.55
Derek True9022013.0186.922.00
Michael Cuevas11000112.1125.842.19
Andrew Marrero11011011.2137.711.80
Jack Dashwood11011011.21311.572.14
Alonzo Tredwell440209.1410.612.57

About the Corpus Christi Hooks

The Corpus Christi Hooks are one of the clubs in the Texas League, one of the three Double-A leagues of Minor League Baseball. They are the Double-A affiliate of the Houston Astros. They compete in the Texas League South. They represent Corpus Christi and play at Whataburger Field.

The Corpus Christi Hooks in 2026

They finished the 2026 regular season 62-76, 7th in the Texas League South. They scored 672 runs and allowed 687. Yamal Encarnacion led the team in batting average (.266), while James Hicks led the pitching staff in ERA (5.14).

Where do the Corpus Christi Hooks play?

Home games are played at Whataburger Field in Corpus Christi. Game times on this page are shown in CT.

Follow the Corpus Christi Hooks

This page brings together everything about the Corpus Christi Hooks: the latest news from World Baseball News, every result and upcoming game, the Texas League standings position and full batting and pitching statistics. Scores and stats update automatically several times a day.

More Texas League: Texas League news and overview, standings, schedule and stats.

Record, games and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: MLB Stats API (statsapi.mlb.com).