Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
North America, United States & Canada

Houston Astros

The Houston Astros are an MLB baseball club from Houston, founded in 1962. They play home games at Daikin Park. Follow the latest Houston news, scores, schedule and player stats here.

Houston Astros logo
2026 record
81-81
Standing
6thAmerican League West
Home / away
39-42 42-39 away
Runs
734–766 scored–allowed
Ballpark
Daikin Park
City
Houston

Latest Houston Astros news

All Houston news

2026 postseason

Full MLB postseason
  • AL Wild Card Series vs Chicago White Sox: 0-2, lost

Houston results 2026

All MLB results

Houston stat leaders 2026

MLB stats
Batting average.316Yordan Alvarez
Home runs42Yordan Alvarez
RBI106Yordan Alvarez
Stolen bases12Cam Smith
ERA3.82Peter Lambert
Strikeouts154Peter Lambert
Wins8Peter Lambert
Saves26Josh Hader

Houston Astros batting stats 2026

PlayerGPAHHRRBISBAVGOPS
Yordan Alvarez158692179421061.3161.033
Isaac Paredes15565914725940.262.807
Christian Walker15663512929870.226.726
Jose Altuve13557313116505.250.701
Cam Smith157568107215612.210.669
Daulton Varsho140526107124012.221.636
Jeremy Peña112483124225612.277.802
Yainer Diaz983619814450.285.772
Taylor Trammell99289498224.192.626
Christian Vázquez86266507251.207.583
Brice Matthews84233437224.201.587
Jorge Barrosa105174282123.193.616
Nick Allen94162413142.283.720
Jake Meyers57153303111.213.594
LaMonte Wade Jr.56146264190.205.654
Carlos Correa32141343161.279.787
Joey Loperfido40121221121.214.641
Nelson Velázquez52113196180.188.663
Zach Dezenzo358216131.213.587
Lucas Spence1963124120.218.826
Zach Cole19538380.157.542
Raynel Delgado20419140.243.651
César Salazar9221010.056.283
Daniel Johnson8172000.143.437
Collin Price7132000.167.481
Josh Hader4500000.000.000

Houston Astros pitching stats 2026

PlayerGGSWLSVIPSOERAWHIP
Peter Lambert29298100155.21543.821.25
Hunter Brown2020640107.11243.191.27
AJ Blubaugh64053196.0943.661.23
Mike Burrows181749094.2755.991.55
Tatsuya Imai231564076.2974.931.42
Kai-Wei Teng301057073.2734.761.38
Enyel De Los Santos66033571.1674.791.25
Steven Okert68162067.2682.130.87
Cristian Javier171226063.0595.141.46
Bryan Abreu66064962.2803.731.36
Hayden Wesneski111162061.0463.251.13
Bryan King60136660.2515.191.52
Josh Hader450422644.2551.010.76
Ethan Pecko8520034.1233.931.14
Ronel Blanco8501033.2296.681.37
Bennett Sousa35113030.0326.001.80
Ryan Weiss9203026.0307.622.12
Cody Bolton8301120.0225.401.75
Jason Alexander4211018.1149.331.58
Miguel Ullola11220016.2162.160.72
Alimber Santa10001015.191.170.91
Logan VanWey10010012.291.420.95
Christian Roa700108.265.191.96
J.P. France300006.248.101.65
Roddery Muñoz300004.0615.753.25

About the Houston Astros

The Houston Astros are one of the clubs in Major League Baseball, the top professional baseball league in North America. They compete in the American League West. The club was founded in 1962. They represent Houston and play at Daikin Park.

The Houston Astros in 2026

They finished the 2026 regular season 81-81, 6th in the American League West. They scored 734 runs and allowed 766. They lost the AL Wild Card Series 0-2 to the Chicago White Sox. Yordan Alvarez led the team in batting average (.316), while Peter Lambert led the pitching staff in ERA (3.82).

Where do the Houston Astros play?

Home games are played at Daikin Park in Houston. Game times on this page are shown in ET.

Follow the Houston Astros

This page brings together everything about the Houston Astros: the latest news from World Baseball News, every result and upcoming game, the MLB standings position and full batting and pitching statistics. Scores and stats update automatically several times a day.

More MLB: MLB news and overview, standings, schedule and stats.

Record, games and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: MLB Stats API (statsapi.mlb.com).