Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
North America, United States

Fayetteville Woodpeckers

The Fayetteville Woodpeckers are a Carolina League baseball club from Fayetteville. They are the Single-A affiliate of the Houston Astros. They play home games at SEGRA Stadium. Follow the latest Fayetteville news, scores, schedule and player stats here.

Fayetteville Woodpeckers logo
2026 record
71-58
Standing
4thCarolina League North
Games behind
8.0
Home / away
40-27 31-31 away
Runs
693–657 scored–allowed
Ballpark
SEGRA Stadium
City
Fayetteville
  • CAR Division Series vs Fredericksburg Nationals: 2-0, won
  • CAR Championship Series vs Charleston RiverDogs: 2-0, won

Fayetteville results 2026

All Carolina League results

Fayetteville stat leaders 2026

Carolina League stats
Batting average.261Kevin Alvarez
Home runs17Arturo Flores
RBI58Arturo Flores
Stolen bases37Josh Wakefield
Strikeouts103Javier Perez
Wins8Ryan Mathiesen
Saves4Brandon Cassedy

Fayetteville Woodpeckers batting stats 2026

PlayerGPAHHRRBISBAVGOPS
Kevin Alvarez99443101115717.261.772
German Ramirez973737123731.221.601
Arturo Flores843517517584.253.817
Anthony Huezo7132167144430.247.856
Josh Wakefield733187243737.270.752
Xavier Neyens6830553143816.240.911
Waner Luciano703036494421.261.829
Carlos Cauro68271567324.255.760
Juan Sierra672665610467.236.719
Jadyn Fielder702654743213.229.781
Camilo Diaz552063161718.168.535
Hector Salas502023101712.205.623
Yosweld Vasquez50168241157.160.446
Nehomar Ochoa Jr.361463451918.270.792
Kenni Gomez3513121058.189.512
DJ Newman281052331711.267.846
Nick Monistere251042011115.250.805
Logan Hughes2197274278.3331.048
Owen Nowak229323065.303.871
Kam Durnin20912021010.267.785
Brandon Nigh248711182.169.637
Aaron Piasecki2186240155.333.836
Brandon Forrester207011045.180.501
Ben Tryon135112261.267.797
Luis De Leon13479041.209.486
Petey Soto Jr.12389061.310.819
Reylin Perez7292054.091.401
Zach Cole6255130.250.950
Rashawn Galloway8243030.167.597
Jack Moss3115030.4551.091

Fayetteville Woodpeckers pitching stats 2026

PlayerGGSWLSVIPSOERAWHIP
Aubrey Smith231417290.0566.301.51
Javier Perez181765089.11034.231.02
Ryan Verdugo21775188.2974.261.40
Jagger Beck221553286.21022.801.23
Jesus Carrera23624385.1744.431.38
Charlie Weber22961372.0783.501.14
Juan Fraide14962162.1692.891.12
Nick Potter171702059.2702.111.16
Leomar Rosario40032148.0664.501.92
Jose Serrano13123142.0446.001.60
Brandon Cassedy26040436.0362.251.11
Kellan Oakes9142035.1413.571.08
Jose Varela19014231.2338.531.83
Adam Shoemaker8300226.0362.081.35
Ryan Mathiesen18080024.0213.001.42
Jackson Wells11011023.1277.711.80
Rafael Gonzalez8211122.1238.062.19
Adrian Ardines5501019.2285.031.42
Cole MacRae5122017.1145.191.44
Gabel Pentecost4221017.0194.241.12
Ryan Forcucci131004017.01119.063.47
Jank Pichardo4302013.0107.621.77
Grayson Saunier10012111.1167.941.76
Luis Aguilar3211010.2137.591.59
Carson Estridge7010110.154.351.45

About the Fayetteville Woodpeckers

The Fayetteville Woodpeckers are one of the clubs in the Carolina League, one of the three Single-A leagues of Minor League Baseball. They are the Single-A affiliate of the Houston Astros. They compete in the Carolina League North. They represent Fayetteville and play at SEGRA Stadium.

The Fayetteville Woodpeckers in 2026

They finished the 2026 regular season 71-58, 4th in the Carolina League North. They scored 693 runs and allowed 657. They won the CAR Championship Series 2-0 against the Charleston RiverDogs. Kevin Alvarez led the team in batting average (.261), while Javier Perez led the pitching staff in strikeouts (103).

Where do the Fayetteville Woodpeckers play?

Home games are played at SEGRA Stadium in Fayetteville. Game times on this page are shown in ET.

Follow the Fayetteville Woodpeckers

This page brings together everything about the Fayetteville Woodpeckers: the latest news from World Baseball News, every result and upcoming game, the Carolina League standings position and full batting and pitching statistics. Scores and stats update automatically several times a day.

More Carolina League: Carolina League news and overview, standings, schedule and stats.

Record, games and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: MLB Stats API (statsapi.mlb.com).