Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
North America, Canada

Barrie Baycats

The Barrie Baycats are a CBL baseball club from Barrie. They play home games at Athletic Kulture Stadium. Follow the latest Baycats news, scores, schedule and player stats here.

Barrie Baycats logo
2026 record
27-21
Standing
5th
Games behind
4.0
Home / away
12-12 15-9 away
Runs
324–269 scored–allowed
Ballpark
Athletic Kulture Stadium
City
Barrie

2026 postseason

Full CBL postseason
  • Wild Card game vs Guelph Royals: 1-0, won
  • Semifinals vs Hamilton Cardinals: 2-4, lost

Baycats results 2026

All CBL results

Baycats stat leaders 2026

CBL stats
Batting average.373Noel McGarry Doyle
Home runs9Francisco Hernandez
RBI37Canice Ejoh
Stolen bases29Francisco Hernandez
ERA3.84Frank Garces
Strikeouts104Saul Vasquez
Wins8Carlos Sano
Saves3Carlos Sano

Barrie Baycats batting stats 2026

PlayerGPAHHRRBISBAVGOPS
Canice Ejoh462194983713.246.690
Nolan Machibroda46204548363.293.847
Francisco Hernandez442004192029.250.829
Noel McGarry Doyle401876233326.373.947
Wandy Ciprian43162529329.347.989
Noah Hull40151378213.278.831
Ryan Rijo31130324182.276.803
Brandon Hernandez33130392115.328.787
Clayton Keyes39121253135.260.780
Adam Odd28113295181.276.795
Edgar Figueroa2499223114.262.768
Brendon Daley316415150.259.697
Carson Barker2460103141.196.692
Kristyan Puyol-Genossar28537063.163.511
Hayden Jaco134414290.3891.061
Tyler Plumpton4146010.429.857
Braedan Pakkala110000.0001.000
Justin Groves310000.000.000

Barrie Baycats pitching stats 2026

PlayerGGSWLSVIPSOERAWHIP
Saul Vasquez181363080.21044.911.40
Frank Garces131264077.1733.841.41
Juan Benitez141334068405.561.41
Braedan Pakkala22123034.2427.272.08
Oscar Moreta22000031.1424.021.66
Carlos Sano22082329.1332.151.16
Juan Mejia6503029.1323.681.30
Breidy Encarnacion14000019.2193.201.53
Boris Vecerka12012118.1322.451.36
Brad Grieveson9000014145.141.36
Ronny Rosario7200014168.362.21
Hayden Jaco3210010.282.530.94
Tyler Plumpton20000200.001.00

About the Barrie Baycats

The Barrie Baycats are one of the clubs in the Canadian Baseball League, the professional baseball league of Ontario, Canada. They represent Barrie and play at Athletic Kulture Stadium.

The Barrie Baycats in 2026

They finished the 2026 regular season 27-21, 5th in the CBL standings. They scored 324 runs and allowed 269. They lost the Semifinals 2-4 to the Hamilton Cardinals. Noel McGarry Doyle led the team in batting average (.373), while Frank Garces led the pitching staff in ERA (3.84).

Where do the Barrie Baycats play?

Home games are played at Athletic Kulture Stadium in Barrie. Game times on this page are shown in ET.

Follow the Barrie Baycats

This page brings together everything about the Barrie Baycats: the latest news from World Baseball News, every result and upcoming game, the CBL standings position and full batting and pitching statistics. Scores and stats update automatically several times a day.

More CBL: CBL news and overview, standings, schedule and stats.

Record, games and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: Canadian Baseball League (cbl.ca).