Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
North America, Canada

Welland Jackfish

The Welland Jackfish are a CBL baseball club from Welland. They play home games at Welland Stadium. Follow the latest Jackfish news, scores, schedule and player stats here.

Welland Jackfish logo
2026 record
31-17
Standing
3rd
Home / away
17-7 14-10 away
Runs
430–235 scored–allowed
Ballpark
Welland Stadium
City
Welland

2026 postseason

Full CBL postseason
  • Semifinals vs London Majors: 4-2, won
  • Final vs Hamilton Cardinals: 4-0, won

Jackfish results 2026

All CBL results

Jackfish stat leaders 2026

CBL stats
Batting average.397Daiki Abe
Home runs15Ethan Mann
RBI71Ethan Mann
Stolen bases40Daiki Abe
ERA2.43Euclides Leyer
Strikeouts61Teodoro Ortega
Wins6Ben Abram
Saves6Deivy Mendez

Welland Jackfish batting stats 2026

PlayerGPAHHRRBISBAVGOPS
Jonah Weisner482407225419.341.859
Daiki Abe472367714840.397.989
Justin Gideon482314783717.250.801
Ethan Mann4621976157119.3921.139
Greyson Barrett47197479494.267.795
Robert Mullen43197416341.258.777
James Smibert43194506316.323.920
Brendan Luther411885443916.342.895
Gianfranco Morello411693822015.284.836
Logan Grant29100203181.230.668
Brandon Hupe24942221410.272.792
Carson Johnson2683240177.364.960
Bryce Arnold13528131.178.622
Ryan Potrecz561010.167.500
Greg Marco121000.5001.000
Tyson Gomm220000.000.000

Welland Jackfish pitching stats 2026

PlayerGGSWLSVIPSOERAWHIP
Ben Abram10961056413.381.20
Teodoro Ortega101053054.1614.311.29
Yoilan Quinonez12962054454.671.30
Abdiel Saldana8831046412.931.13
Euclides Leyer8713040.2352.431.25
Eric Pettipiece17622039.1395.951.63
Pedro De Los Santos21122138.1295.631.70
Erik Johnson15031235582.570.89
Danny Howat16010028.1196.671.84
Deivy Mendez18023625.2481.751.29
Owen Ozanich400007.284.701.83
Myles Martinez510005.1711.812.06
Greyson Barrett10000200.000.50
Carson Johnson100001.110.001.50
Jack Seward300001.1140.506.75

About the Welland Jackfish

The Welland Jackfish are one of the clubs in the Canadian Baseball League, the professional baseball league of Ontario, Canada. They represent Welland and play at Welland Stadium.

The Welland Jackfish in 2026

They finished the 2026 regular season 31-17, 3rd in the CBL standings. They scored 430 runs and allowed 235. They won the Final 4-0 against the Hamilton Cardinals. Daiki Abe led the team in batting average (.397), while Euclides Leyer led the pitching staff in ERA (2.43).

Where do the Welland Jackfish play?

Home games are played at Welland Stadium in Welland. Game times on this page are shown in ET.

Follow the Welland Jackfish

This page brings together everything about the Welland Jackfish: the latest news from World Baseball News, every result and upcoming game, the CBL standings position and full batting and pitching statistics. Scores and stats update automatically several times a day.

More CBL: CBL news and overview, standings, schedule and stats.

Record, games and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: Canadian Baseball League (cbl.ca).