Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
North America, United States

Lakeland Flying Tigers

The Lakeland Flying Tigers are a Florida State League baseball club from Lakeland. They are the Single-A affiliate of the Detroit Tigers. They play home games at Publix Field at Joker Marchant Stadium. Follow the latest Lakeland news, scores, schedule and player stats here.

Lakeland Flying Tigers logo
2026 record
64-64
Standing
5thFlorida State League West
Games behind
13.5
Home / away
33-30 31-34 away
Runs
699–638 scored–allowed
Ballpark
Publix Field at Joker Marchant Stadium
City
Lakeland

Lakeland stat leaders 2026

Florida State League stats
Batting average.279Beau Ankeney
Home runs22Zach MacDonald
RBI66Zach MacDonald
Stolen bases34Zach MacDonald
Strikeouts93Malachi Witherspoon
Wins8Yendy Gomez
Saves5Jose Guzman

Lakeland Flying Tigers batting stats 2026

PlayerGPAHHRRBISBAVGOPS
Jude Warwick10844684105115.214.658
Jesus Pinto10043710264825.272.752
Zach MacDonald9940273226634.222.823
Jordan Yost833787943118.252.723
Beau Ankeney833689015664.279.844
Anibal Salas96359768485.247.751
Carson Rucker7932469114516.260.813
Jack Goodman763015132210.198.561
Javier Osorio832876393629.251.739
Edian Espinal682807073910.311.903
Nick Dumesnil592505462714.250.732
Hunter Dobbins57208428390.230.765
Angel De Los Santos241052231210.234.676
Sergio Tapia289517290.202.584
Michael Oliveto2287241120.320.854
Newremberg Rondon217112180.190.536
Enderson Delgado165612071.240.641
Nolan McCarthy15509065.243.764
Bryce Rainer11497154.167.575
Thayron Liranzo124310030.323.875
Brady Ballinger13426020.176.598
Ronald Ramirez133610121.313.920
Cris Rodriguez83311390.3441.177
Chris Meyers9316130.240.867
Josue Briceño7256130.300.990
Maddox Molony8255031.227.547
Tyson LeBlanc7245010.217.511
Trei Cruz5193010.200.635
Roberto Campos6173000.214.567
Max Anderson5164241.3081.144

Lakeland Flying Tigers pitching stats 2026

PlayerGGSWLSVIPSOERAWHIP
Malachi Witherspoon212135077.0935.611.36
Grayson Grinsell211265074.0855.231.53
Caleb Leys201606063.0585.141.62
Yendy Gomez39083357.2522.811.34
Pedro Garcia34045156.1515.751.79
Jose Guzman38041556.0532.411.11
Cash Kuiper161315052.0466.061.56
Jan Caraballo29025146.0457.041.63
Cale Wetwiska121040040.2472.661.35
Luke Hoskins27054040.1452.451.29
Kelvis Salcedo121003035.2543.531.15
Charlie Christensen11621035.1562.550.91
Andrew Pogue26011034.1277.342.27
Donye Evans25060233.1322.701.11
Eliseo Mota21021233.0433.001.12
Xiomer Guacache19043229.1245.221.60
Jatnk Diaz16011126.1269.232.24
Alistair Tanner10434126.0276.581.50
Win Scott13111025.2281.400.62
Connor Fenlong4200117.1231.561.04
Ben Jacobs4200016.2241.080.84
Owen Hall7011016.2236.481.62
Paul Wilson9500016.22610.262.40
Carlos Rodriguez7200015.0142.400.93
Frenny Grant7010113.0231.381.08

About the Lakeland Flying Tigers

The Lakeland Flying Tigers are one of the clubs in the Florida State League, one of the three Single-A leagues of Minor League Baseball. They are the Single-A affiliate of the Detroit Tigers. They compete in the Florida State League West. They represent Lakeland and play at Publix Field at Joker Marchant Stadium.

The Lakeland Flying Tigers in 2026

They finished the 2026 regular season 64-64, 5th in the Florida State League West. They scored 699 runs and allowed 638. Beau Ankeney led the team in batting average (.279), while Malachi Witherspoon led the pitching staff in strikeouts (93).

Where do the Lakeland Flying Tigers play?

Home games are played at Publix Field at Joker Marchant Stadium in Lakeland. Game times on this page are shown in ET.

Follow the Lakeland Flying Tigers

This page brings together everything about the Lakeland Flying Tigers: the latest news from World Baseball News, every result and upcoming game, the Florida State League standings position and full batting and pitching statistics. Scores and stats update automatically several times a day.

More Florida State League: Florida State League news and overview, standings, schedule and stats.

Record, games and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: MLB Stats API (statsapi.mlb.com).