Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
Europe, Germany

Cologne Cardinals

Cologne Cardinals is a DBL baseball club from Köln. The club plays home games at Baseballstadion Köln. Follow the latest Cardinals news, scores, schedule and player stats here.

Cologne Cardinals logo
2026 record
12-8
Standing
4thNorth
Games behind
5.0
Home / away
7-3 5-5 away
Runs
125–72 scored–allowed
Ballpark
Baseballstadion Köln
City
Köln

Latest Cologne Cardinals news

All Cardinals news

2026 postseason

Full DBL postseason
  • Quarterfinals vs Guggenberger Legionäre: 0-3, lost

Cardinals results 2026

All DBL results

Cardinals stat leaders 2026

DBL stats
Batting average.344V. Ahrens
Home runs3S. Keimes
RBI30S. Keimes
Stolen bases10R. Trujillo
ERA2.60F. Freisberg
Strikeouts64F. Freisberg
Wins7F. Freisberg
Saves1N. Göbert

Cologne Cardinals batting stats 2026

PlayerGPAHHRRBISBAVGOPS
S. Keimes30131393306.325.884
M. Jödicke30130292252.282.835
V. Ahrens29127323209.344.977
A. Carrasquilla Romero30115290208.305.826
C. Wenzel28110240153.258.697
C. Goebel269417077.246.701
P. Stattler2492212137.3441.145
N. Piontek2790241238.320.860
J. Boldt2581180214.250.640
L. Niggenaber247519092.333.914
R. Trujillo1674201910.308.777
K. Schmitz-Kolkmann10145030.3851.044
B. Harpham5143020.273.701
F. Niemeyer1181010.143.536
J. Glanert483033.5001.292
L. Klimek251010.250.650
F. Freisberg1531000.333.667
H. von Jagemann220000.000.500
P. Stockhaus310000.000.000
B. BON_Nachname21110001.0002.000
P. Schmitz110000.000.000

Cologne Cardinals pitching stats 2026

PlayerGGSWLSVIPSOERAWHIP
F. Freisberg141474065.2642.601.22
N. Göbert14841154.1583.981.60
F. Kawczynski12744152.1354.641.39
F. Keuper12120122.0263.681.45
F. Niemeyer8111117.2153.571.13
M. San Luis Beras7000015.2153.451.53
M. Jödicke601106.043.002.00
P. Stockhaus200101.106.753.00

About Cologne Cardinals

Cologne Cardinals is one of the clubs in the Deutsche Baseball Liga, the top baseball league in Germany. The club competes in the North. The club represents Köln and plays at Baseballstadion Köln.

Cologne Cardinals in 2026

They finished the 2026 regular season 12-8, 4th in the North. The club scored 125 runs and allowed 72. They lost the Quarterfinals 0-3 to Guggenberger Legionäre. V. Ahrens led the team in batting average (.344), while F. Freisberg led the pitching staff in ERA (2.60).

Where does Cologne Cardinals play?

Home games are played at Baseballstadion Köln in Köln. Game times on this page are shown in CEST.

Follow Cologne Cardinals

This page brings together everything about Cologne Cardinals: the latest news from World Baseball News, every result and upcoming game, the DBL standings position and full batting and pitching statistics. Scores and stats update automatically several times a day.

More DBL: DBL news and overview, standings, schedule and stats.

Record, games and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: DBV via EasyScore and BSM.