Saturday, October 24, 2026
WORLDBASEBALLNEWS
North America, Mexico

Sultanes de Monterrey

The Sultanes de Monterrey are an LMB baseball club from Monterrey, founded in 1939. They are the minor league affiliate of the Office of the Commissioner. They play home games at Walmart Park. Follow the latest Monterrey news, scores, schedule and player stats here.

Sultanes de Monterrey logo
2026 record
49-44
Standing
8thMexican League Norte
Games behind
12.0
Home / away
31-17 18-27 away
Runs
455–494 scored–allowed
Ballpark
Walmart Park
City
Monterrey

Monterrey results 2026

All LMB results

Monterrey stat leaders 2026

LMB stats
Batting average.367Harold Ramírez
Home runs19Maikel Franco
RBI67Victor Mendoza
Stolen bases30Gustavo Nunez
ERA3.00Daniel Mengden
Strikeouts87Daniel Mengden
Wins7Daniel Mengden
Saves20Chris Ellis

Sultanes de Monterrey batting stats 2026

PlayerGPAHHRRBISBAVGOPS
Harold Ramírez9341314075723.367.896
Gustavo Nunez9041012223430.321.750
Josh Lester893849815514.290.837
Sócrates Brito913809183725.261.720
Maikel Franco873769319582.274.826
Victor Mendoza873649413672.289.832
Javier Salazar60204454241.245.685
Wilson Garcia50196516320.271.712
Ricardo Genovés56186453290.268.698
Ramiro Pena42183426261.261.740
Ismael Alcantara541793841416.260.785
Omar Narváez33120383130.358.924
Jose Cardona31115221112.212.586
Kellen Strahm26105301113.333.851
Luis Santos248518195.257.802
Carlos Soto268416381.235.749
Johan Lopez35468009.195.503
Hector Jacquez37181002.059.170
Omar Renteria10132110.167.648
Yonny Hernández3101001.111.311
Brayan Mendoza1320001.0003.500
Carlos Valdes100000.000.000

Sultanes de Monterrey pitching stats 2026

PlayerGGSWLSVIPSOERAWHIP
Daniel Mengden1919730102.0873.001.18
Manny Banuelos171775082.2704.251.25
Stephen Tarpley161636067.1495.211.34
Daniel Cruz221133059.2484.071.26
Jared Wetherbee121244059.0593.361.22
Justus Sheffield121252051.2333.831.32
Ronaldo Alesandro49053046.1383.501.19
Oliver Ortega45034042.2534.431.31
Alonso Becerra25511042.1295.311.49
Chris Ellis400222042.0412.791.24
Nolan Kingham6630034.2291.821.01
Alejandro Hernandez28021032.0463.941.66
Geronimo Franzua34040027.2244.881.41
Rio Gomez31022024.2224.011.42
Alexis Vera29020123.1220.391.11
Luis Patiño6511023.11611.191.89
Andre Sanchez14101023.0155.481.57
Juan Gámez23102120.1119.302.31
Richard Rodríguez21020119.1223.721.29
Jorge Bautista7411016.1129.922.39
Jake Higginbotham18012014.2193.681.30
Jose Miranda7102014.1147.531.81
Jesus Pirela15000013.194.731.95
Joe Riley9000010.2127.591.78
Manuel Urias2210010.062.701.00

About the Sultanes de Monterrey

The Sultanes de Monterrey are one of the clubs in the Liga Mexicana de Béisbol, the top baseball league in Mexico. They are the minor league affiliate of the Office of the Commissioner. They compete in the Mexican League Norte. The club was founded in 1939. They represent Monterrey and play at Walmart Park.

The Sultanes de Monterrey in 2026

They finished the 2026 regular season 49-44, 8th in the Mexican League Norte. They scored 455 runs and allowed 494. Harold Ramírez led the team in batting average (.367), while Daniel Mengden led the pitching staff in ERA (3.00).

Where do the Sultanes de Monterrey play?

Home games are played at Walmart Park in Monterrey. Game times on this page are shown in CT.

Follow the Sultanes de Monterrey

This page brings together everything about the Sultanes de Monterrey: the latest news from World Baseball News, every result and upcoming game, the LMB standings position and full batting and pitching statistics. Scores and stats update automatically several times a day.

More LMB: LMB news and overview, standings, schedule and stats.

Record, games and stats update automatically several times a day. Data: MLB Stats API (statsapi.mlb.com).